Warning: include(toptemplate.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/httpd/html/www.ccii.co.za/blp/products/ge.html on line 5

Warning: include(): Failed opening 'toptemplate.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/httpd/html/www.ccii.co.za/blp/products/ge.html on line 5
 

PDF print version of this specification

The Dual Gigabit Ethernet Adapter provides dual 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Ethernet communications links on either copper on fibre media and is available in the following industry standard compliant formfactors :

Architecture

The Dual Gigabit Ethernet Adapter uses a custom intelligent ASIC for the control of the Gigabit Ethernet MACs (Media Access Controllers). The ASIC removes protocol processing overhead from the host processor, ensuring a higher nett data throughput.

The ASIC supports two distinctly different operational modes, being : Dual Net and Redundant Link Management Technology (RLMT) modes. In Dual Net mode the adapter provides two independent Gigabit Ethernet network interfaces, useful for maximising I/O connectivity and the available network bandwidth. In RLMT mode the adapter provides a single Gigabit Ethernet network interface, using one of its two channels as the default (primary) network link and the other (secondary) as a standby. In the event of the primary link failing, the ASIC automatically switches to the secondary link without any user intervention.

The ASIC also incorporates Virtual Cable Tester (VCT) technology for advanced cable diagnostics. VCT enables the system to pinpoint the location of cabling issues down to a meter or less, reducing network installation and support costs.

Features

I/O Media Types

Frontpanel versions of the adapter supports all of the following I/O media types :

Applications

 

Specifications

Bus Interface

64-bit, 33 MHz PCI-bus (32-bit compatible)
Electrically : PCI Rev. 2.3

No. of Interfaces

2 x 10/100/1000Base-T copper, 2 x 1000Base-T fibre, full duplex or half duplex support

I/O Addresses

Automatically assigned to the slot by PCI Rev. 2.3 Plug-and-Play

I/O Options

10/100/1000 BASE-T copper (all formfactors)
1000 BASE-T fibre (not available on the CCPMC adapter)

Interrupts

PCI INT A

Power Requirement

Universal Card (+3,3 V and +5 V compatible) 650 mA @ 5 V

Protocols

     MAC
     IP
     TCP/IP
     UDP/IP

Supporting Tools

Sample driver usage software (C/C++ source code)

Standards

Compliance

      IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet), IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet) and IEEE 802.3ab (Gigabit Ethernet)
      Compliant to IEEE 802.3x (flow control support)
      IEEE 802.1p support (QoS)

 

Characteristics

Formfactor Dimensions Mass

PMC
CCPMC
PCI-104
PCI

149,0 mm x 74,0 mm x 13,5 mm (+0,0 / -0,5 mm)
143,75 mm x 74,0 mm x 13,5 mm (+0,0 / -0,5 mm)
95,9 mm x 90,2 mm x 23,8 mm (+0,0 / -0,5 mm)
167,7 mm x 64,5 mm x 10 mm (+0,0 / -0,5 mm)

105 g +/- 10 g
65 g +/- 10 g
90 g +/- 10 g
85 g +/- 10 g

 

Reliability

MTBF

Figures according to MIL-HDBK-217F, Parts Stress Method

Ground, Mobile
Naval, Sheltered
Airborne, Inhabited Cargo

Tj = 65 C
Tj = 60 C
Tj = 75 C

Ta = 45 C
Ta = 40 C  
Ta = 55 C

25 000 hrs
35 000 hrs
25 000 hrs


 

Environmental Specifications

 

Commercial Grade

Industrial Grade

Ruggedised/Conduction-Cooled Grade

Temperature
- Operating
- Storage

 
0 C to +55 C
-40 C to +85 C

 
-15 C to +75 C
-50 C to +85 C

 
-40 C to +  85 C
-60 C to +125 C

Humidity

0% - 90%

0% - 95%

0% - 95%

Shock

N/A

30 g peak for 11 ms

40 g peak for 11 ms

Vibration
- Sine
- Random

 
2 g (peak) 10 Hz to 100 Hz
0,04 g/Hz at 15 Hz to 2 kHz

 
10 g (peak) 5 Hz to 2 kHz
0,1 g/Hz at 15 Hz to 2 kHz

 
10 g (peak) 5 Hz to 2 kHz
0,1 g/Hz at 15 Hz to 2 kHz

 


 

Part Selector
Part DesignationFormfactorGradeI/O Connector TypeI/O Media Type
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/SX/FP/COM
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/SX/FP/IND
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/SX/FP/RGD

CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/LX/FP/COM
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/LX/FP/IND
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/LX/FP/RGD

CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/RJ/FP/COM
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/RJ/FP/IND
CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/RJ/FP/RGD

CCII/GNET/PMC/2P/BP/CC

CCII/GNET/PC104/2P/RJ/COM
CCII/GNET/PC104/2P/RJ/IND
CCII/GNET/PC104/2P/RJ/RGD
CCII/GNET/PC104/2P/SX/COM
CCII/GNET PC104/2P/SX/IND
CCII/GNET/PC104/2P/SX/RGD

CCII/GNET/PCI/SX/RGD
CCII/GNET/PCI/LX/RGD
CCII/GNET/PCI/RJ/RGD

PMC
PMC
PMC

PMC
PMC
PMC

PMC
PMC
PMC

CCPMC

PCI-104
PCI-104
PCI-104
PCI-104
PCI-104
PCI-104

PCI
PCI
PCI

Commercial
Industrial
Ruggedised

Commercial
Industrial
Ruggedised

Commercial
Industrial
Ruggedised

Conduction-Cooled

Commercial
Industrial
Ruggedised
Commercial
Industrial
Ruggedised

Ruggedised
Ruggedised
Ruggedised

SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector

SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector

RJ-45 Connector
RJ-45 Connector
RJ-45 Connector

 

RJ-45 Connector
RJ-45 Connector
RJ-45 Connector
SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector

SFF/LC Connector
SFF/LC Connector
RJ-45 Connector

Fibre, Multimode
Fibre, Multimode
Fibre, Multimode

Fibre, Singlemode
Fibre, Singlemode
Fibre, Singlemode

UTP, Frontpanel, Copper
UTP, Frontpanel, Copper
UTP, Frontpanel, Copper

UTP, Rear I/O

Copper, UTP
Copper, UTP
Copper, UTP
Fibre, Multimode
Fibre, Multimode
Fibre, Multimode

Fibre, Multimode
Fibre, Singlemode
UTP, Copper

 


CGESS002 Rev 2.4 2016-04-04
CCII Systems (Pty) Ltd P.O. Box 171 Rondebosch 7701  South Africa 
Telephone : (+27 21) 683 5490 Facsimile : (+27 21) 683 5435 WWW : www.ccii.co.za



Warning: include(bot_template.html): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/httpd/html/www.ccii.co.za/blp/products/ge.html on line 470

Warning: include(): Failed opening 'bot_template.html' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/httpd/html/www.ccii.co.za/blp/products/ge.html on line 470